Self-regulation council of our editorial office:
Subject: Statement to the Self-Regulatory Council.
We will consider your application with your involvement, alongside our journalists.
The appeal board, in collaboration with other regional broadcasters:
Subject: Application to the Board of Appeal.
Your application will be considered by the members of the appeal board: Nugzar Suaridze, Tamar Karelidze, and the chairman, Natia Kuprashvili.
Charter of journalistic ethics of Georgia:
This professional union establishes 11 principles that our editorial office recognizes. You can refer to the Ethic charter here: https://www.qartia.ge/ka/mthavari-gverdis-aikonebi/article/30511
Education-based media production for local independent media and regional development
Accuracy is the cornerstone of any news story, driving audience confidence. We prioritize authenticity, verifying facts from reliable sources. Accuracy takes precedence over speed; being the first is futile if the information is incorrect.
Impartiality ensures media independence. Our professional opinions remain unbiased, uninfluenced by external forces. It goes beyond balancing perspectives, encompassing reflection and inclusiveness of diverse opinions, be it political, cultural, gender-related, or socioeconomic.
Justice involves fairness to the audience, sources, and individuals covered by our media. It requires treating all news workers with respect and equality. Those affected by the material have the right to respond and present their version of the story.
Conflict of Interest:
We identify a conflict of interest when personal, corporate, or civil interests may clash with journalistic principles.
Additional principles include the inadmissibility of hate speech, prioritizing the child’s interest in coverage, promoting inclusive media, specifying methodology for work in social media, and recognizing guidelines for reporting on conflicts, violence, emergencies, and elections.
For further guidance, refer to the following: